4-h swine

Watching how the pigs behave and obey commands from their trainers, the judge stands in the corner of the ring while the competitors keep their eyes on him at the Kittitas County Fair’s 4-H event.

Here are the winners for the Kittitas County Fair for 2019.

Dog Project

Juniors

1st — Magie Bello

2nd — Grace Mulder

3rd — Pyper Duby

1st — Pyper Duby

2nd — Grace Mulder

3rd — Maggie Bello

Intermediate

1st — Julianne Bryant

2nd — Chloe Clyburn

3rd — Avega Gress

1st — Chloe' Clyburn

2nd — Avega Gress

3rd — Julianne Bryant

Flag Contest

Judges Choice — Get Up and Go

4-H Creative Kids

Judges Choice — Julianne Bryant

Fashion Review

Champion — Ave Both

Champion — Graysen Swanson

Champion — Olivia McGuire

Champion — Aubrey Wells

Champion — Jack Herion

Champion — Sarah Johnson

Champion — Graysen Swanson

Champion — Eva Herion

Champion — Eva Herion

Res. Champ — Eva Herion

Res. Champ — Eva Herion

Barn Decorations

1st —Hot Diggity Pigs

2nd— Sheepsteers

2nd — County Roots

3rd — Fairview

Superintendents Choice — Hot Diggity Pigs

4-H Arts, Crafts and Photography

Arts

Champion Sr. — Graysen Swanson

Champion Int. — Tessa Ward

Champion Int. — Sara Walters

Champion Jr. — Georgina Anderson

Judges Choice — Graysen Swanson

Crafts

Champion Sr. — Graysen Swanson

Champion Int. — Adrienne Herion

Champion Jr. — Georgina Anderson

Judges Choice — Jorja Cox

Photography

Champion — Tessa Ward

Res. Champion — Shania Ritter

Res. Champion — Keeri Tilton

Most Blue Ribbons

Champion — Graysen Swanson

Res. Champion — Tessa Ward

Superintendents Choice

Art — Graysen Swansen

Photography — Sara Walters

4-H Needlework

Knitting

Simple Champion — Eva Herion

Difficult Champion — Eva Herion

Difficult Res Champ — Sarah Merten

Crochet Difficult Champion —Aubrey Wells

4-H Clothing

Adventures in Family Living Champion — Jack Herion

Simple Single Garment Champion — Eva Herion

Difficult Single Garment Champion —Sarah Hutchinson

Difficult Dress Champion — Graysen Swanson

Difficult Dress Res. Champ — Eva Herion

Difficult Nightwear Champion — Graysen Swanson

4-H Educational Displays

Special Awards — Charlotte Nanse, Olivia Mitchell, Tori Mitchell, Hannah Moore, Elsie Cziske, Samual Wersland, Maggie Wersland, Jalina Blackmore, Kaylinana Blackmore, Kyler Hagen.

4-H Food Preservation

Champion — Sarah Merten

Judges Choice — Tessa Ward

4-H Food and Nutrition

Jr. Foods: Nutrition All Around — Jack Herion

Int. Foods: Nutrition All Around — Julianne Bryant

Sr. Foods: Nutrition All Around — Chloe Mattson

Champion Cake — Chloe' Mattson

Champion Cookies — Julianne Bryant

Champion Quick Bread — Sara Walters

Champion Muffins — Julianne Bryant

Judges Choice — Chloe' Mattson

Judges Choice — Adrienne Herion

Sweepstakes Champion — Julianne Bryant

Wheat League 1st Place — Jack Herion

Wheat League 2nd Place — Chloe' Mattson

4-H Poultry

Fitting and Showing

Jr. Champion — Jalina Blackmore

Overall Champion — Jalina Blackmore

Best of Show — Michael Muratore

Res. Best of Show — Caitlyn Muratore

Best Waterfowl — Jalina Blackmore

Res. Best Waterfowl — Jalina Blackmore

Eggcelence of Knowledge — Jalina Blackmore

4-H Cavies

Best of Breed — Henry Sullivan

Res. Best of Breed — Andrew Madsen

Best of Show — Henry Sullivan

Res. Best of Show — Andrew Madsen

4-H Llama/Alpaca

Int. Champion — Abigal Neustel

Sr. Champion — Heidi Seemiller

Sr. Res. Champion — Layla Breckon

Best of Show — Heidi Seemiller

4-H Sheep

Supreme Ewe All Breeds — Taylor Alder

Supreme Ram All Breeds — McKenzie Basterrecha

Market Lamb Champion Trophy — Payton Lyyski

Market Lamb Res. Champion Trophy — Payton Lyyski

Super Shepherd Award — Payton Lyyski

Fitting and Showing

Novice Champion —Adler Moon

Novice Res Champion —Georgina Anderson

Jr. Champion — Skylee Seth

Jr. Res. Champion — Jalina Blackmore

Int. Champion — Chyanne Schott

Int. Res. Champion — Taylor Alder

Sr. Champion — Ava LaValley

Sr. Res. Champion —McKenzie Basterrecha

4-H Swine

Market Grand Champion — Kambree Davis

Market Res. Grand Champion — Shania Ritter

Sr. Fitting and Showing Champion — Bailey Sherley

Sr. Fitting and Showing Res. Champion — Tim Case

Int. Fitting and Showing Champion — Emmett Fenz

Int. Fitting and Showing Res. Champion — Abby Harrell

Jr. Fitting and Showing Champion — Andi Musser

Jr. Fitting and Showing Res. Champion — Riley Pointer

Novice Fitting and Showing Champion — Faye Nemrow

Novice Fitting and Showing Champion — Taylor Kelsey

Bev Dekoning Award — Shania Ritter

Open Draft Horse

Best of Show — Scott Montgomery/Three Peaks Outfitters

Open Light Horse

Best of Show — Jessica McKean

Open Cavies

Best of Show — Vivianne Wright

Res. Best of Breed — Vivianne Wright

Best of Breed — Willow Logan

Res. Best of Breed — Willow Logan

Open Rabbits

Best of Show — Christy Smith

Best of Breed — Bethany Davis-Comigan

Best of Breed — Jordan Smith

Best of Breed/Res — Christy Smith

Best of Breed/Pet — Vivianne Wright

Best of Opp. Breed/Pet —Vivianne Wright

Open Poultry

Best Standard — Jordan Smith

Best in Show — Jordan Smith

Res. Standard — Jennifer Muratore

Res. In Show — Jennifer Muratore

Best Bantam — Rena Bjorkman

Res. Bantam — Christy Smith

Open Wool Show

Champion — Jami Beintema

Res. Champion — Jami Beintema

Best of Show — Jami Beintema

Superintendents Choice — Jami Beintema

Best White Face Fleece — Jami Beintema

Best Handspinning Fleece — Jami Beintema

Open Hay, Grain and Forage

Judges Choice — Butch Havens

Best of Division — Ken Larson

Superintendent Choice — Butch Havens

Open Floriculture

Ella Busch Award — Anita Boyum

Judges Choice — Shannon Burvee

Best of Show — Mike Stern

Superintendents Choice —Susan Wheatley

Mickey Moe Award — Tulliver Rouse

Open Baking

Judges Choice — Jennifer Muratore

Best of Division — Vanessa Seldal

Best of Division — Helen Kirkham

Judges Choice — Diane Dippold

Best of Show — Corina Fiske

Judges Choice — Fiona Corner

Wheat Growers Champion — Gardon Crane

Wheat Growers Res — Angela Kelsey

Special Award — Amy Bryant

Open Youth Baking

Best of Show — Kaylynn Hagen, Age 13

Judges Choice — Abner Maes, Age 7

Open Food Preservation

Paula O'brien

Harmony Barsness

Ida Malde

Open Rugs

Superintendents Choice — Elaine Muzzuco

Superintendents Choice — Adrienne Fields

Open Needlework

Judges Choice — Sara Burroughs

Superintendents Choice — Gail Thayer

People's Choice — Jerica Flora

Superintendents Choice — Juanita Etheridge

Judges Choice — Sara Burroughs

Superintendents Choice — Deidre Snell

Judges Choice — Dannette Greenslade

Superintendents Choice — Adrienne Fields

Superintendents Choice — Joan Cawley-Crane

Judges Choice — Lynn Bethke

Superintendents Choice — Elezabeth Haviland

Superintendents Choice — Kritin Herion

Best of Show — Karen Meyers

Vi Tillman Award — Jerica Flora

Open Sewing

Best of Show — Tiffany Heger

Judges Choice — Ann Miner

Superintendents Choice — Debbie Rogers

Open Quilts

Award of Excellence — Glennis Hummel

Judge's Choice — Lora Stovall

Superintendent's Choice — Dorothy Scheffemier

Open Fiber Arts

Best of Show — Kristine Williams

Best of Division — Adrienne Fields

Superintendents Choice — Jessica Neustel

Judges Choice — Joan Cawley-Crane

Best of Division — Diane Dippold

Best of Division — Kristin Herion

Special Award — Bambi Miller

Open Adult Crafts and Hobbies

Best of Show — Larry Dean

Judges Choice — Mike Best

Superintendent's Choice — Sara Burroughs

Open Fiber Arts

Best of Show - Professional — Shirley Hackett

Best of Show - Non-Professional — Chris Egan

John Clymer Award — Chris Egan

Superintendent's Choice — Joseph Guggino

Superintendent's Choice — Lora Mickleson

Judges Choice — Donna Allen

Competitive — Samantha Fisher

People's Choice — Joseph Guggino

Open Home and Office Computer

Superintendent's Choice — Andrea Paris

Open Paper Crafts, Scrapbooking and Calligraphy

Judge's Choice — Kassidy Bremner

Superintendent's Choice — Lora Mickleson

Open Youth Arts and Crafts

Judges Choice — Hennasy Reeves

Superintendent's Choice — Aedan Martin

Judges Choice — Taylor Perez

Judges Choice — Katherine Hudson

Superintendent's Choice — Pearl Tomulty

Judges Choice — Joscelyn Gladen

Judges Choice — Isaiah Clyde

Open Youth Science

Superintendent's Choice — Zach Anderson

Open Photography

Best of Show — Rachel Frangioani

Best of Show - Youth — Tessa Ward

Best of Show - High School — Faith Larsen

Superintendent's Choice — Dale Mickleson

People's Choice — Phillip Klucking

Competitive 1st Place — Phillip Klucking

Open Community Participation

Superintendent's Choice — Kittitas County Master Gardeners

Judges Choice — Kittitas County Sheep Producers

4-H Reptiles

Res. Champion — Beau Breckon

Superintendent's Choice — Beau Breckon

Champion — Heidi Seemiller

Judges Choice — Heidi Seemiller

People's Choice — Beau Breckon

4-H Dog

Jr. High Point Trophy — Maggie Bello

Int High Point Trophy — Avega Gress

Champion Jr. Showmanship — Maggie Bello

Champion Int Showmanship — Julianne Bryant

Champion Spec Showmanship — Avega Gress

Champion Sub Novice Showmanship — Avega Gress

Champion Sub Novice Obedience — Avega Gress

Champion Agility Elementary Jumpers — Avega Gress

4-H Goats

Novice Champion Fitting and Showing animal under 1 year — Annie Combs

Jr. Champion Fitting and Showing animal under 1 year — Victoria Mitchell

Int. Champion Fitting and Showing under 1 year — Kassidy Bremner

Sr. Champion Fitting and Showing under 1 year — Maddison Cookson

Jr.Champion Fitting and Showing animal over 1 year — Shelby Hansen

Int. Champion Fitting and Showing animal over 1 year — Summer Armengol

Sr. Champion Fitting and Showing animal over 1 year — Maddison Cookson

Int. Res. Champion Fitting and Showing animal over 1 year — Dakota Watts

Novice Res. Champion Fitting and Showing animal under 1 year — Hannah Moore

Jr.Res. Champion Fitting and Showing animal under 1 year — Amy McNutt

Int. Res. Champion Fitting and Showing animal under 1 year — Dakota Watts

Sr. Res. Champion Fitting and Showing animal over 1 year — Avory Clark

Market goat Champion — Jorja Cox

Market goat Res. Champion — Jorja Cox

Market goat High Point Traveling trophy and keeper buckle — Jorja Cox

Market goat Grand Champion — Jorja Cox

4-H Rabbits

Jr. Fitting and Show Champion — Jalina Blackmor

Novice Fitting and Show Champion — Elise Boitano

Jr. Fitting and Show Res.Champion — Rachel Jochimsen

Novice Fitting and Show Res.Champion — Argent Clark

Int. Fitting and Show Res.Champion — Emma Morken

Int Fitting and Show Champion — Kayliana Blackmore

Int Fitting and Show Overall Champion — Kayliana Blackmore

Sr. Fitting and Show Champion — Kylie Smith

Sr. Fitting and Show Overall Res. Champion — Kylie Smith

Sr. Fitting and Show Res. Champion — Adele Caron

Jr. Buck, under 6 mo. Best of Breed — Kaliana Blackmore

Int. Buck 6-8 mo. Best Opposite — Corrin Stevenseon

Sr. Buck, over 8 mo. Best of Breed — Alexandra Hall-Galvan

Sr. Buck, over 8 mo. Best of Breed — Emma Morken

Sr. Buck, over 8 mo. Res. Best of Show — Emma Morken

Sr. Buck, over 8 mo. Best of Breed — Kylie Smith

Sr. Buck, over 8 mo. Best of Breed — Kylie Smith

S. buck, over 8 mo. Best of Breed — Rachel Jochimsen

Sr, Buck, over 8 mo. Best of Breed — Elise Boitano

Jr. Doe, under 6 mo. Best Opposite— Kayliana Blackmore

Int. Doe, 6-8 mo. Best Opposite — Lance Davis

Sr. Doe, over 8 mo. Best of Breed — Adele Caron

Sr. Doe, over 8 mo. Judges Choice — Adele Caron

Sr. Doe, over 8 mo. Best Opposite — Alexandra Hall-Galvan

Sr. Doe, over 8 mo. Best of Breed — Agent Clark

Sr. Doe, over 8 mo. Best of Breed/pet class — Keeri Tilton

Sr. Doe, over 8 mo. Best of Breed — Kylie Smith

Sr. Doe, over 8 mo. Best of Show — Kylie Smith

Sr. Doe, over 8 mo. Best Opposite — Tate VonBargen

Sr. Doe, over 8 mo. Best Opposite — Carter Shafer

4-H Shooting Sports

Jr. Recurve and Long Bow Res. Champion — Natalie Scheid

Jr. Recurve and Long Bow Champion — Samuel Wersland

Int. Recurve and Long Bow Champion — Maggie Wersland

Int. Recurve and Long Bow Res. Champion — Samantha Coppock

Sr. Recurve and Long Bow Champion— Ethan Wersland

Int. Compound Bow Champion — Austin Wickerath

Int. Compound Bow Res. Champion — Chloe Clyburn

Sr. Compound Bow Champion — Raylene Olea

Sr. Compound Bow Res. Champion — Brock Bowers

Int. Air Pistol Champion — Chloe' Clyburn

Int. Air Pistol Res. Champion — Kaylynn Hagen

Jr. Air Pistol Champion — Kyler Hagen

Jr. Air Pistol Res. Champion — Cole Gray

Int. Air Rifle Champion — Austin Wickerath

Int. Air Rifle Res. Champion — Kaylynn Hagen

Sr. Air Rifle Champion — Sophia Smith

Jr. Smallbore Rifle Champion — Anna Kelley

Int. Smallbore Rifle Champion — Chloe' Clyburn

Int. Smallbore Rifle Res. Champion— Kaylynn Hagen

Sr. Smallbore Rifle Champion — Sophia Smith

Sr. Smallbore Rifle Champion — Anna Kelley

Sr. Smallbore Pistol Champion — Chloe Clyburn

Sr. Smallboe Rifle Champion — Brock Bowers

Sr. Smallbore Pistol Champion — Brock Bowers

Int. Smallbore Pistol Champion — Chloe Clyburn

Sr. Western Heritage Champion — Brock Bowers

Int. Western Heritage Champion — Austin Wickerath

Int. Western Heritage Res. Champion— Chloe Clyburn

Sr. Shotgun Champion — Dylan Cook

Sr. Shotgun Res. Champion — Brock Bowers

Comments

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.